Athletics

 

Home of the Wildcats!

Hildie Heck, Athletic Director 
(860) 434-1651 x1014
Email Hildie Heck   

Samantha Ward, Athletic Trainer
(860) 434-1651 x1116
Email Samantha Ward

The CIAC website contains all sports schedules which includes directions as well as results for all athletic contests for Lyme-Old Lyme Schools. You can view individual schedules in the respective links below.  

CIAC Schedule of Events

Fall Sports

      

Winter Sports

 

Spring Sports

Cross-Country, Boys
Cross-Country, Girls
Cross-Country, MS Boys
Cross-Country, MS Girls
Football (Co-Op w/VRHS)
Soccer, Boys
Soccer, Girls
Soccer, MS Boys
Soccer, MS Girls
Swimming, Girls
Volleyball, Girls

 

Basketball, Boys Varsity
Basketball, Boys JV
Basketball, Girls Varsity
Basketball, Girls JV
Basketball, Girls Freshmen
Basketball, MS Boys
Basketball, MS Girls
Fencing (Boys/Girls)
Gymnastics, Girls
Indoor Track, Boys/Girls
Wrestling

 

       Baseball, Varsity
Baseball, JV
Baseball, MS
Crew, Co-Ed
Golf, Boys
Lacrosse, Boys
Lacrosse, Girls
Outdoor Track, Boys/Girls
Softball, Varsity
Softball, MS
Tennis, Boys
Tennis, Girls

Sydney Cowell (Quinnipiac University) and Anna Mesham (Sacred Heart University) signed their letter of intent to play Division I Girls lacrosse next year

Shoreline Conference Cross Country Banquet

Left to right: Coach Barbara O'Leary, Manager Sarah Hayward, 2nd Team All Conference Corey Knepshield, Faith Caulkins, and Anna Sather, 1st Team All Conference Nick Myers, and Coach Bill Rayder

Sloane Sweitzer - 2016 Shoreline Player of the Year for Girls Lacrosse and U.S. Lacrosse High School Girls All America Team

William DeMott broke a 35 year old LOLHS track record in the 400m. Will finished in 51.46 at the state open, breaking the old record of 51.61 set in 1981 by D. Standland

Shannan Nosal and Marissa Smith - Girls Tennis 1st Team Shoreline Conference 2016

Austin Pilgrim, Ethan Fenton and Brendan White - Boys Tennis 1st Team Shoreline Conference 2016

Graham Aird and Mason Swaney - Boys Golf 1st Team  Shoreline Conference 2016

Matt McCarthy and Peter Macadam - Boys Golf 2nd Team Shoreline Conference 2016

Boys Lacrosse Team - 2016 Shoreline Champions

Girls Lacrosse Team - 2016 Shoreline Champions

Mary Bolles, Sloane Sweitzer, Sydney Cowell, Lauren Quaratella and Abby Berger - Girls Lacrosse 1st Team Shoreline Conference 2016

Hannah Guenther and Anna Mesham - Girls Lacrosse 2nd Team Shoreline Conference 2016

JAcob Olson All State Swimming 2016

Jacob Olsen

Sloane Sweitzer (second from left)
2016 Shoreline Conference Basketball First Team

Sloane Sweitzer

Silja Forstein (1st on left) 2016 Shoreline Conference Basketball Honorable Mention

Silja Forstein

Morey Tripp, Jeff Zhang and Chris Kirk at the 2016 Fencing State Championship

Morey Tripp, Jeff Zhang, Chris Kirk

Drake Gavin (top Center) named mvp in the shoreline conference and First Team All-State for  2015-2016 Boys basketball

Drake Gavin

Gymnastics Team Places 2nd in 2016 State championship

2016 Gymnastics Team

2016 All State Girls Soccer and MVP

Keelin Hurtt, Maddie Ouellette, Mya Johnson, and Jenna Peduzzi

Left to right: Keelin Hurtt (all state), Maddie Ouellette (MVP), Mya Johnson (all state), and Jenna Peduzzi (all state)  

4 x 800 Relay Team - 2016 Shoreline Champions

4 x 800 Relay Team - 2016 Shoreline Champions

Left to right: Corey Knepshield, James Kolb, Danny Reid, and Will DeMott

4 x 200 Relay Team - Breaks School Record

4 x 200 Relay Team - New School Record

From left to right: Sam Lee, Maddie Ouellette, Julia Smith, and Jenna Peduzzi

Members of the Warriors Football Team honored at the All Pequot Banquet

From left to right: Gus Cummins, Matt Robertson, Jared Roche, and Jack Giaconia 

Girls Soccer Team - 2015 Co-State Champions

 

Girls & Boys Soccer Team-2015 Shoreline Champs

Boys Tennis Team - 2015 Shoreline Champions

4 x 800 Relay Team - 2015 State Champions

Thomas Roth, James Kolb, Will DeMott, Ross Golebiewski, coaches Courtney Payzant and Barbara O'Leary


All Shoreline Cross Country RUnners

Thomas Roth, Ross Golebiewski, Gabe Barclay, Emma Pennie, and Coach Barbara O'Leary

All Shoreline Cross Country Runners

Girls Soccer Team - 2014 Shoreline Champions

Girls Soccer Team 2014 Shoreline Champs

Boys indoor track - 2014 shoreline champions

Girls Soccer Team - 2013 Shoreline Champions

Boys Cross Country Team - 2013 Shoreline Champions and State Champions

Boys Crew Team - 2013 State Champions

 
 
 
 
 

    

 

 

 



Girls Soccer Team Wins State Championship

View Photos

Read story on LymeLine...


Girls Soccer Team Wins 4th Consecutive Shoreline Conference Championship

Read story on LymeLine

CIAC Scholar Athletes

Shoreline Conference Scholar Athletes

Athletics Video
 "Parenting Your Student Athlete"

Concussion INformation Sheet
Procedures for Concussion Management

LOL Athletic Handbook

Wildcat Boosters

The Booster Club is open to all parents and community members who are interested in helping to enhance the athletic program at LOLHS


  Cross Country Website

Crew Team Website

 

 

 

Challenging * Achieving * Excelling

© 2013 Lyme-Old Lyme Public Schools 49 Lyme St Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860 434 7238
powered by finalsite